CASE#: 25A4002715
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: 03/30/2025 at approximately 1457 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5 / Kitchel Hill, Barnet, VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Randy S. Goss
AGE: 53
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barnet, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle after observing a motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Randy S. Goss (53). During the stop, Goss displayed signs of impairment. Goss was screened and subsequently arrested for driving under the influence. Goss was transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court Caledonia - Criminal Division on 04/14/2025 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/14/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Caledonia Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
v/r,
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
Barracks: 802-748-3111
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov