CASE#: 25A4002675
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 03/29/25 at 0105 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, Vermont
ACCUSED: Laura-Lynn Carpenter
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION: DUI
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 03/29/25 at approximately 0105 hours Troopers assigned to the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the Waterford area when they witnessed a motorist commit a motor vehicle infraction. Troopers conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle and met with the operator, Laura-Lynn Carpenter (38) of St. Johnsbury, VT. Troopers observed signs of impairment while speaking to Carpenter. Further investigation revealed that Carpenter had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence. Troopers took Carpenter into custody and transported her to the Vermont State Police barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing. Carpenter was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 06/02/25 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/02/25 at 0830 hours
COURT: Caledonia County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Riley Fenoff
Vermont State Police
St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US Route 5 Ste 1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
Tel: 802-748-3111