MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4001433
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: March 6, 2025, at approximately 1923 hours
STREET: VT RT 22a
TOWN: Benson
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: East Rd
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Devin Pellot
AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Passaic, NJ
VEHICLE YEAR: 1990
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Bronco
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant Damage
INJURIES: None reported
HOSPITAL: N/a
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Sierra Butler
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Prius
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate
INJURIES: None reported
HOSPITAL: N/a
VEHICLE #3
OPERATOR: Ashlee Curavoo
AGE: 31
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Castleton, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2008
VEHICLE MAKE: Hyundai
VEHICLE MODEL: Elantra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #3: Totaled
INJURIES: Non-life threatening
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On March 6, 2025, at approximately 1923, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, responded to a three-vehicle crash on VT RT 22a in the area of East Road in the Town of Benson. Through investigation, it was determined Operator #1 (Pellot), was operating Vehicle #1, traveling southbound on VT RT 22a. Operator #1 (Pellot) attempted to pass a vehicle also traveling southbound. Vehicle #1 was unable to safely pass and then attempted to reenter the southbound lane. Operator #1 (Pellot) lost control of Vehicle #1, and sideswiped Vehicle #2 that was traveling northbound, causing it to leave the roadway. Vehicle #1 then struck Vehicle #3 that also was traveling northbound. Troopers were assisted on scene by the Benson Fire Department and Fair Haven Rescue.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending.