March 31, 2025

Rutland Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B4002144

TROOPER: Trooper Jakubowski

STATION: Rutland               

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 03/30/2025 at approximately 2350 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: McKinley Avenue, Rutland Town, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Daniel Obrien

AGE: 21

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 30, 2025, at approximately 2350 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks located a vehicle off the roadway on McKinley Avenue in Rutland Town, VT. While speaking with the operator, Daniel Obrien, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Obrien was administered Standardized Field Sobriety Tests roadside and was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence. Obrien was transported to the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks for processing and released on a citation to appear in Rutland County Superior Court, Criminal Division to answer for the charge of DUI at a later time and date.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: April 14, 2025 at 1000 hours

COURT: Rutland County Superior Court, Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.