CASE#: 25B5001019
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 3/10/25, 1301 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Waltham
VIOLATION: DUI-Drugs
ACCUSED: Charles Visi
AGE: 75
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 3/10/25 at approximately 1301 hours, Troopers conducted a traffic stop on US Route 7 near the intersection with New Haven Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Charles Visi (75) of Milton, VT. While speaking with Visi, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Visi was screened, placed under arrest and transported to the Vergennes Police Department for a drug influence evaluation. Visi was then transported to Porter Medical Center to provide an evidentiary blood sample. Visi was released from the hospital with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 4/21/25, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.