March 12, 2025

Berlin Barracks / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3001599

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Lt. Thomas Howard                           

STATION: Berlin Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: March 12, 2025 at 0906 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89S MM 55, Middlesex, VT

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Kaitlyn Trottier                                              

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

ON March 12, 2025, at approximately 0906 hours, a member of the Vermont State Police was traveling south on Interstate 89, near mile marker 55, in the Town of Middlesex. At that time, an operator, later identified as Kaitlyn Trottier of Burlington, began tailgating the State Police cruiser in her 2017 Subaru Impreza. Trottier then began straddling the dashed dividing line, which separated the passing lane and travel lane on Interstate 89, for a short period of time. When there was a break in traffic, Trottier entered into the travel, passing the State Police officer and accelerated to speed in excess of 100 mph. Trottier was then stopped for the above listed driving offense.

Trottier was issued a VCVC for following too closely, a violation of Title 23 VSA 1039, which carries a penalty of 3 points and a $220.00 fine. Additionally, Trottier was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division, for the offense of Negligent Operation, a violation of Title 23 VSA 1091.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: April 17, 2025 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N  

BAIL: N

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE