March 9, 2025

Berlin Barracks / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A3001530                                        

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 03/09/2025 at approximately 1548 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 Northbound near mile marker 57.6, Middlesex, VT

VIOLATIONS: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Matthew McDonough

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Farmingdale, NY

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers of the Berlin Barracks conducted a routine traffic stop. The operator was identified as Matthew McDonough. While speaking with Troopers, McDonough displayed signs of impairment. McDonough was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. McDonough was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court to answer to the above charge.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Washington Superior Court-Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/22/25 at 0830 hours