EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B1000896
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: February 11, 2025 / 1435 hours
STREET: Route 121
TOWN: Rockingham
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Davidson Hill Rd.
WEATHER: Clear / Sunny
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Travis Allen
AGE: 37
SEAT BELT? Unk
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Athens, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Escape
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Serious
HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Shane Goldsmith
AGE: 37
SEAT BELT? Unk
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bellows Falls, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Springfield Hospital
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police dispatch received a report of a two-car crash with entrapment and serious injuries on Route 121 (Saxtons River Road) in Saxtons River. Troopers, EMS, and Fire responded to the scene. Preliminary investigation indicates that vehicle #1 was traveling east on Saxtons River Road when it crossed the center line and struck vehicle #2, which was traveling westbound. The operator of vehicle #1 sustained serious injuries and was transported by medical helicopter to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center where his condition is currently unknown. The operator of vehicle #2 sustained minor injuries and was transported to a local hospital for evaluation.
The contributing factors and cause of the crash are still under investigation.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: N/A
COURT: N/A
COURT DATE/TIME: N/A