February 28, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1001319

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Brandon Groh                            

STATION: BCI B-East, Westminster Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 02/27/2025 at 1130 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility, Springfield

VIOLATION: Fugitive From Justice

ACCUSED: Andrew Picknell, Jr.                                           

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Incarcerated, SSCF

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Detectives with the Vermont State Police were made aware of an inmate, Andrew D. Picknell, Jr. (31), who had an extraditable warrant out of the state of New Hampshire for failure to appear on original charges of drug possession. Picknell was cited at Southern State Correctional Facility to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division on 02/28/2025 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/28/2025 at 1230 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: SSCF   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NO