CASE#: 25A4001127
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aremburg
STATION: St Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 02/12/2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Cross Road, Waterford
VIOLATION:
- Burglary
- Violation of Conditions of Release (x3)
- Petit Larceny
- Unlawful Mischief
- Sex Offender's Responsibility to Report
ACCUSED: Anthony Heath
AGE: 33
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless, St Johnsbury, VT
VICTIM: Eric Carpenter & Joan Paro
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 02/12/2025 at approximately 1112 hours, Troopers out of the St Johnsbury Barracks, along with Deputies from Essex County Sheriff's Department, responded to a 911 call at a residence located on Cross Road in Waterford. The caller, Joan Paro, reported Anthony Heath was breaking windows to gain access to the residence.
Upon arrival, Troopers and Deputies located Heath in the kitchen eating a sandwich. Investigation revealed Heath threw a farm milk jug through the front entry door window and then made entry into the house. Further investigation found Heath was in violation of court ordered conditions of release to not be at the residence located on Cross Road and to not partake in violent activities.
Heath also was found to be non-compliant with the Sex Offenders Registry.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 2/13/25 at 1230
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: NECC, St Johnsbury
BAIL: $5,000
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Adam Aremburg
VT State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US Route 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
802.748.3111