February 13, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2000801

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Zachary Trocki, Trooper Mark Pepperman

STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 02/13/2025, at approximately 0919 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 100, Stockbridge, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Anthony Beam

AGE: 57

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fayston, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks were traveling to a training when they came upon a vehicle which had slid off the travel portion of the roadway on Route 100 in Stockbridge, VT.

During the course of the investigation, it was determined that Anthony Beam, 57, of Fayston, VT was operating the vehicle. Troopers observed signs of impairment from Beam and he was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. He was transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing, where he was released with a criminal citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division, on April 15, 2025, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION:  04/15/2025 @ 0830 hours

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: NO 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time