CASE#: 25B2000793
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 02/13/2025, at approximately 0021 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I89 North near Exit 3, Royalton, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Drug
ACCUSED: Ghanashyam Adhikari
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were notified of a vehicle slide-off near Exit 3 on I89 in the town of Royalton, county of Windsor, Vermont. During the course of the investigation, it was determined that Ghanashyam Adhikari, 38, of Burlington, VT was operating the vehicle. Troopers observed signs of impairment from Adhikari and he was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. He was transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing, where he was released with a criminal citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division, on April 29, 2025, at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: 04/29/2025 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: NO
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933