September 1, 2024

Williston Barracks / Negligent Operation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1006365

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shamir Exantus                              

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 09/01/24; 09:11

INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 2A, St George.

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Sabrina Springer                                              

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St George, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 1, 2024, at approximately 0911 hours, a Trooper observed a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed north on Route 2A in the town of St George.  The vehicle’s speed was recorded to be 89 mph in the posted 50 mph zone and continued to operate in a negligent and aggressive manor.  A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified as Sabrina Springer (47) of St George in the vehicle.  Springer was subsequently issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on October 22, 2024, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Negligent Operation.  Springer was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for Title 23 Section 1081(b) Basic Rule which holds 2 points and a wavier amount of $586.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: October 22, 2024; 08:30          

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.