September 7, 2024

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1006467

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: Williston

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: 09/06/2024 at 2108 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 189 / US Route 7

TOWN: South Burlington

VIOLATIONS: DUI – Drug / Possession And Control Of Regulated Drugs

ACCUSED: Mark A. Rich

AGE: 53

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 09/06/2024 at approximately 2108 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after multiple observed motor vehicle violations on Interstate I89 near the intersection with US Route 7 in the Town of South Burlington. The operator was identified as Mark A. Rich (53) of Burlington, Vermont. While speaking to Rich, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Rich was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI – Drugs. During the course of the investigation, Rich was discovered to be in possession of a regulated substance. Rich was transported to the Williston States Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Rich was released with a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division on November 26, 2024, at 0830 hours.

VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1038, “Driving On Roadways Laned For Traffic” ($220, 2 points).

               23 VSA 1064, “Signals Required” ($93, 2 points).

                23 VSA 601, “Operating Without A License” ($162, 2 points).

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/26/2024 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Chittenden County District Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.