September 5, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1005920

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Eric Clemens                              

STATION: Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 09/05/2024 – 8:51 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St, Cavendish, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: John Fernandes                                  

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cavendish, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/05/2024, at approximately 8:51 AM, the Vermont State Police-Westminster Barracks received a report of an unauthorized individual entering a motor vehicle and leaving personal belongings behind. A subsequent investigation revealed 39 year old John Fernandes entered a motor vehicle without consent. Fernandes was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division on 10/15/2024 at 8:00 AM to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/15/24 – 8:00 AM            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windsor Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Eric Clemens

VSP Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Westminster, VT 05158

(802)722-4600

Eric.clemens@vermont.gov