September 28, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 24B1006474

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Gary T. Salvatore                          

STATION: Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#:(802)-722-4600.

DATE/TIME: September 28, 2024, at approximately 1700 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Westminster, Vermont

VIOLATION: Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault / Criminal Threatening

ACCUSED: Robert A. Lawrence                                            

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westminster, Vermont 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On this date and time, Vermont State Police received a 911 call reporting a family fight at a residence on Piggery Road in the Town of Westminster (Windham County), Vermont.

Vermont State Police investigation determined that 42-year-old Robert A. Lawrence physically assaulted another household member. Lawrence was arrested and transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks for processing.

Lawrence was held without bail at Southern State Correctional Facility and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on Monday, September 30, 2024, at 1230 hours to answer the above charge.

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time

Corporal Gary T. Salvatore

Troop “B” Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

(802)722-4600

Gary.Salvatore@Vermont.gov