September 11, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Possession of Cocaine

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1005707

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Acevedo                             

STATION: Westminster                    

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 08/28/24 - approximately 10:50 AM.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Flat St, Brattleboro.

VIOLATION: Possession of Cocaine.

ACCUSED: John Galaske                                              

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Whitingham, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/28/24, at approximately 7:55 AM, the Vermont State Police-Westminster Barracks received a call about a vehicle being broken into, on Poverty Row, in the Town of Whitingham, Windham County. A wallet and money were stolen. Subsequent investigation led to finding and speaking with the person(s) of interests. John Galaske was one of the persons of interest and consented to a search of his person and belongings. During the search he was found to be in possession of cocaine.

Galaske was given a criminal citation to appear in front of Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on October 1st, 2024, at 8:30 AM. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: October 1st, 2024 - 8:30 AM.           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: No

BAIL: None

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.