September 14, 2024

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1006112

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:TPR Galusha                     

STATION: VSP Westminster               

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 09/13/2024 @ 2021 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rockingham Road, Rockingham VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Mark Bermudez                                               

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rockingham VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of an intoxicated person at a motel on Rockingham Road in the town of Rockingham. Troopers spoke with Mark Bermudez of Rockingham, who showed signs of impairment. Investigation revealed Bermudez had operated a motor vehicle before Troopers arrived to the above address. Bermudez was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks where he was issued a citation and is scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 10/01/2024 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/01/2024 @ 0830            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: NO     

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED