September 30, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Death Investigation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1006502

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Eric Acevado

STATION: VSP-Westminster-Bureau of Criminal Investigation                   

CONTACT#:802-722-4600                     

DATE/TIME: On 09/30/24, at approximately 0736 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ellen Ware Road, Townshend, Vermont

INCIDENT: Death Investigation

ACCUSED: N/A

VICTIM: Rory Vincent Lewando Struthers: Age: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/30/24, at approximately 0736 hours, the Vermont State

Police were notified of a body located in a pull-off on Ellen Ware Road, in the Town

of Townshend.  Rescue Inc. responded and confirmed that the male

subject was deceased. The scene investigation identified the decedent as Rory Struthers.

The Office of the Chief Medical Examiner responded and assisted at the

scene. Struthers' body was transported to the Office of

the Chief Medical Examiner in Burlington for an autopsy to determine the cause and

manner of death.  At this time Struthers' death is not suspicious.

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A

COURT: N/A

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

Detective Lieutenant Michael Studin

Bureau of Criminal Investigation

Vermont State Police

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Westminster, Vermont 05346

802-722-4600 (w)

802-722-4691 (f)

Michael.studin@vermont.gov