September 15, 2024

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A4007196

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper William Nally                         

STATION: St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 9/15/24 at 1849 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Rt. 5, Lyndon

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Sarah Andrews                                              

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Clarendon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 9/15/24 at approximately 1849 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to a car in a ditch in Lyndon, VT. Upon arrival the operator was identified as Sarah Andrews (34) of Clarendon, VT. Investigation determined Andrews had driven while under the influence.  She was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury, VT. Andrews was processed and released on a citation to appear at the Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 09/30/24 at 0830.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:0830         

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: NO

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111