September 17, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / Violation of Abuse Prevention Order

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 24A2006668

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

STATION:  St. Albans                

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09/17/2024 at approximately 0840 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Town of Enosburgh.

VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Marcus Clay                                

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburgh, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a potential restraining order violation via social media. Investigation revealed that Marcus Clay had committed the crime of Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order. Clay was released with a citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court on 10/22/2024 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/22/2024      

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Franklin Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993