September 9, 2024

St Albans Barracks / Request For Information

VSP News Release-Incident

Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2006277
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Emerson                         
STATION:  St Albans Barracks                  
CONTACT#: 802-917-1819

DATE/TIME: 09/03/24 @ 1504 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 81 Town Common RD, Georgia, VT
VIOLATION: Theft and Credit Card/ATM Fraud

ACCUSED:  Under Investigation                                             

VICTIM: Kent Henderson
AGE: 73
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Georgia, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police were notified of a theft that had occurred at an unknown time and location. Kent Henderson of Georgia, VT had multiple credit and debit cards stolen from his wallet. Credit card statements show fraudulent charges at the Hannaford's in South Burlington, VT. Attached are photos of the unidentified suspects using the cards at two different times.  The Vermont State Police ask that anyone who may have information about this theft or are able to identify the individuals to call the Vermont State Police St Albans Barracks at 802-917-1819.

Trooper Benjamin Emerson

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 917-1819