September 15, 2024

St. Albans Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2006608

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Martin                           

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 09/14/2024 at approximately 2319 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Deep Gibou Rd Montgomery, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: James Gendron                                     

AGE: 67

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montgomery, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On September 14th, 2024, at approximately 2319 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks responded to Deep Gibou Road in the town of Montgomery for the report of a single vehicle crash. The operator was identified as James Gendron (67) of Montgomery. While speaking with Gendron, indicators of impairment were detected. Subsequently, Gendron was taken into custody and transported to the St. Albans barracks for processing. Gendron was issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court- Criminal Division and released to a sober adult.    

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE / TIME: 09/24/2024 at 0830 hours

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED: No    LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov