September 19, 2024

SHAFTSBURY BARRACKS/FOUND PROPERTY/TOWN OF SHAFTSBURY

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B3003231
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Justin Walker                            
STATION:  Shaftsbury Field Station                    
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 09/05/24 @ 1716 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 7, Mile Marker 18/4, Shaftsbury
VIOLATION: N/A - Found Property

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 09/05/24 at approximately 1716 hours Vermont State Police received a report of suspicious items left within a pull off located on US RT 7, within the Town of Shaftsbury. The items were reported as a possibly a blood covered blanket and a large knife.

Troopers arrived on scene and located the items. It was determined the blanket and large knife were not blood covered. The items were gathered and brought back to the Vermont State Police Barracks in Shaftsbury for safe keeping. These items belong to you or someone you know, please contact the Vermont State Police, Shaftsbury Barracks, where arrangements can be made to return them to their owner.  

As of 09/19/2024, these items have still not been claimed. Again, if these items belong to you or someone you know, please contact the Vermont State Police, Shaftsbury Barracks. 

Sergeant Justin Walker
Patrol Commander
Vermont State Police 
Troop B - Shaftsbury
96 Airport Rd
Shaftsbury, VT 05262
802-442-5421