September 6, 2024

RUTLAND BARRACKS / MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B4005559

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Steve Schutt

STATION: Rutland                                 

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: September 06, 2024 @ 1003 hours

STREET:  Business Route 4

TOWN: Rutland Town, VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 3 and Old Falls Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: 67 degrees, clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1 

OPERATOR: Shari Battease

AGE: 63

SEAT BELT: Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Clarendon, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet 

VEHICLE MODEL: Trax

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial front end damage. 

INJURIES: Possible

HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center

VEHICLE #2 

OPERATOR: Kathy Conners

AGE: 73

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Proctor, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Mercedes 

VEHICLE MODEL: C30

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On September 06, 2024, at approximately 1003 hours, the Vermont State Police - Rutland Barracks responded to a report of a two-vehicle crash on Business Route 4 at the intersection of VT Route 3 and Old Falls Road, in the Town of Rutland, VT. The crash involved two passenger vehicles.

Troopers arrived on scene and identified Operator #1 as 63-year-old, Sheri Battease from Clarendon, VT. Operator #1, Battease, was operating vehicle #1, traveling eastbound on Business Route 4. Operator #2 was identified as 73-year-old, Kathy Conners from Proctor, VT. Operator #2, Conners, was operating vehicle #2, traveling southeast off from VT Route 3.

Operator #1, Battease, was traveling east on Business Route 4. Operator #1 did not stop for a red light traffic control signal at the intersection of Business Route 4 and VT Route 3. Vehicle #1 subsequently struck the front end of vehicle #2.

Operator #1 reported minor injuries. Operator #1 was transported by Regional Ambulance Service to the Rutland Regional Medical Center. Vehicle #1 sustained substantial disabling frontend damage. Vehicle #2 sustained damage. Vehicle #1 was towed by Howe Center Auto.

Vermont State Police were assisted by Rutland Town Fire Department and Regional Ambulance Service.

Trooper Steven Schutt

124 State Place

Rutland, VT 05701

Dispatch: 802-773-9101