September 12, 2024

Rutland Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4005691                                               

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Nathaniel Nevison

STATION: Rutland

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 9/12/2024 at 0121 hours

STREET: US Rt 7

TOWN: Clarendon

VEHICLE #1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2007

VEHICLE MAKE: Kia

VEHICLE MODEL: Optima

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Yes

INJURIES: None Reported

OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Jerome Webster

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pawlet, VT

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence and Crashes; Duty to stop

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 12 September 2024, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to reports of a single vehicle crash on US Rt 7 near VT Rt 103 in the Town of Clarendon. It was reported the vehicle was on fire. Upon arrival, Troopers observed the operator attempting to flee the scene. Troopers identified the operator as, Jerome Webster (24) of Pawlet. Troopers determined Webster was traveling southbound on US Rt 7 when he struck a guard rail causing his vehicle to spin prior to coming to a stop. During the investigation, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Webster was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Jerome was released with a citation to appear at the Rutland County Superior Court at a later date and time. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: September 30, 2024 10:00AM          

COURT: Rutland

LODGED - LOCATION: 

BAIL:N/A

MUG SHOT: Y