September 2, 2024

Rutland Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4005445
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair                                
STATION: Rutland                     
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: September 1, 2024, at approximately 2314 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Pittsford, VT
VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence #3 – Criminal Refusal

ACCUSED: Sean Devoid
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On September 1, 2024, at approximately 2314 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks responded to a single-vehicle crash on US Route 7 in the Town of Pittsford. The operator was identified as Sean Devoid of Brandon, Vermont. Throughout the interaction with Devoid, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Devoid was ultimately taken into custody for Driving Under the Influence. Devoid was transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Devoid was issued a criminal citation to appear at Rutland Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 16, 2024, at 10:00 AM to answer to the above charge.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: September 16, 2024, at 10:00 AM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.