September 1, 2024

Royalton Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2004138

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Stacia Geno                          

STATION: Royalton                    

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 09/01/2024 at 0037 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 420 South Main Street, Vermont. 

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Jordan Cottrell (DOB 10/05/1991)                                    

AGE: 32                                                                                                              

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were notified of a multiple vehicle crash in the area of 420 South Main Street, in the Town of Bethel, Vermont. 

Upon arrival to the scene, Troopers made contact with the operator, identified as Cottrell. Troopers determined Cottrell was operating a motor vehicle and crashed into two separate vehicles parked along the southern shoulder of Main Street, in the Town of Bethel, Vermont.  

While speaking with Cottrell, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Investigation revealed Cottrell was operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicants. Cottrell was taken into custody and transported to the Hartford Police Department for processing. Cottrell was processed and released with a citation to appear before the Windsor County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 09/17/2024 at 0800 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/17/2024 at 0800          

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION: NO  

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Trooper Stacia Geno
Vermont State Police 
B Troop - Royalton Barracks
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
(802)234-9933
stacia.geno@vermont.gov