September 4, 2024

New Haven Barracks - Simple Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5004038
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacqueline June                             
STATION: VSP New Haven    
CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 09/04/2024 at 1126 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Starksboro, VT
VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Natalie Huestis-Bell
AGE: 25
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Starksboro, VT

VICTIM: Penny Bell
AGE: 56
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Addison, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers at the New Haven Barracks responded to a report of a verbal altercation in the Town of Starksboro. Further investigation revealed that Natalie Huestis-Bell caused bodily injury to another individual at the scene. Huestis-Bell was taken into custody, transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing, and issued a citation to appear at the Addison County Superior Court on 12/16/2024 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/16/2024 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED – N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUED

Trooper Jacqueline June (468)

Vermont State Police

B Troop- New Haven

2490 Ethan Allen Hwy

New Haven, VT 05472

Tel: (802)388-4919

Fax: (802)452-7918

Email: jacqueline.june@vermont.gov