September 1, 2024

Derby Barracks//Domestic Assault Arrest

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5004573
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford                            
STATION:  Derby Barracks                   
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 8/31/2024 1224 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 58 E, Lowell
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Cruelty to A Child
ACCUSED:  Anthony King
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lowell, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 8/31/24 at approximately 1224 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a family disturbance that had occurred at a residence in the town of Lowell. Investigation showed that King had assaulted a household member. King was arrested and brought to the Derby Barracks for processing. King was later released with a citation for court.

COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME:    9/3/2024 1230        
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
MUGSHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sergeant Abigail Drew

Patrol Commander

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881