September 13, 2024

Derby Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24A5004787                                

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller

STATION: Derby                                         

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 09/12/2024 @ 1259 hours

STREET: Ten Mile Square Rd

TOWN: Charleston

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Calhoun Rd

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry, Dirt/Gravel

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Ruston Ovitt

AGE: 60

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charleston, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2002

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Express

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end, minor driver and passenger side damage

INJURIES: Non-Life Threatening

HOSPITAL: North County Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a single vehicle roll over with ejection on Ten Mile Square Rd, Charleston, VT. Investigation revealed the operator Rustin Ovitt was traveling down the hill on Calhoun Rd, when he experienced brake failure. Ovitt started gaining speed down the hill on to Ten Mile Square Rd where the bridge was washed out in recent rainstorms. To avoid crashing into the washed-out bridge, Ovitt exited the vehicle, which crashed into a tree off of the roadway. Subsequently causing the vehicle to roll and Ovitt to be partially under the vehicle.

A good Samaritan who witnessed the crash was able to pull Ovitt out from under the vehicle without assistance and call from help.

Charleston Fire Department and Newport Ambulance were dispatched to assist. Ovitt was transported to the Hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881