CASE#: 24A3006100
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: September 14, 2024 at 01:30 AM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Arandas III convenience store, 1 River Rd, Waterbury
VIOLATION: Burglary
ACCUSED: Unknown
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On September 14, 2024, Troopers with the Vermont State Police- Berlin Barracks, received a report of a burglary at the Arandas III gas station and convenience store. It was determined that 2 individuals drove up to the store. One slender male ran up to the door and broke the glass window out with a large rock. The male then stole Loon vape products before running back to his vehicle and leaving. There are several similarities to a burglary that occurred at CrossRoads Beverage and Deli on 08/30/2024.
Further investigation remains active and ongoing. Anyone with information is encouraged to contact Trooper Benjamin Goodwin at the Berlin Barracks at (802) 229-9191. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
COURT ACTION: Pending
COURT DATE/TIME: Pending
COURT: Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of