September 9, 2024

Berlin Barracks / LSA

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3005939

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper David Hastings                         

STATION: St. Johnsbury                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:09/07/24

INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 2 near Muddy Brook Rd, East Montpelier, Vermont

VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident

VICTIM: Eleanor Gaudette

AGE: 72

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williston, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 9/7/24 at approximately 1217 hours, Vermont State Police were dispatched to a call concerning two vehicle crash on Route 2 near Muddy Brook Rd in the Town of East Montpelier, Vermont. Investigation revealed Gaudette was driving west on Route 2 when a white truck hit Gaudete’s vehicle and then left the scene. The vehicle of interest should have damage to its front end and passenger side. Anyone with information regarding the vehicle or individuals involved is asked to contact the Tpr. Hastings at the St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111, call the tip hotline at 844-848-8477, or submit a tip online using the link below:

https://new.tipsubmit.com/en/create-report/anonymous/state.vt.us