September 7, 2024

Berlin Barracks // DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A3005916

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:   Trooper Ryan Riegler                          

STATION:       Berlin Barracks              

CONTACT#: 802.229.9191

DATE/TIME: 09/06/2024 at approximately 1743 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Howard Ave., Waterbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED:      Rebecca Ternberg                                         

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wolcott, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the area of Hollow Ave. for a report of a potentially intoxicated female that had been in operation of a motor vehicle. Subsequent investigation revealed Ternberg showed signs of impairment. Ternberg was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. She was issued on citation to appear in VT Superior Court, Washington County for the offense of DUI. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:     10/03/2024 at 0830 hours       

COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:    N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Riegler

Berlin Barracks

578 Paine Turnpike N.

Berlin, VT

802.229.9191