September 13, 2024

Berlin Barracks / Disorderly Conduct

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 24A3006002

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Robert Lemnah                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 9/10/24 at 0826 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Twinfield Union School, Marshfield, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Kathleen Wheelock                                              

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montpelier, VT

VICTIM: Juvenile

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

A teacher at the Twinfield Union School in Marshfield is scheduled to be arraigned next month on a disorderly conduct charge arising from an incident that occurred last week at the school.

VSP’s investigation began at about 8:30 a.m. Sept. 10, 2024, when troopers were contacted regarding the incident, which was reported to have occurred in a classroom of the school on Sept. 5. Through investigation, VSP determined that Kathleen Wheelock, an educator at Twinfield Union, used a permanent marker to draw around the throat of a juvenile student after that student used a permanent marker on a classroom whiteboard surface.

The student was not injured during the incident and left the classroom to report it to school administrators. Following investigation, VSP issued Wheelock a citation on a charge of aggravated disorderly conduct. She is scheduled to appear for arraignment at 8:30 a.m. Oct. 3, 2024, in the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Barre.

No additional information is available from VSP at this time. The affidavit of probable cause will be filed with the court and made public following Wheelock’s arraignment. Questions regarding her employment status should be directed to school officials.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 8:30 a.m. Oct. 3, 2024

COURT: Criminal Division, Vermont Superior Court, Barre

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE