August 11, 2024

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1005711

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shamir Exantus                            

STATION: Williston                      

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 08/11/24; 13:02hrs.

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ethan Allen Hwy, Charlotte

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Interference with Emergency Services, Offense committed in presence of a child.

ACCUSED: David Derick                                              

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charlotte, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: 39

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 11, 2024, at approximately 1302 hours Troopers with VSP Williston were notified of a domestic assault that occurred at a residence off Ethan Allen Hwy in the town of Charlotte.

Responding Troopers located David Derick (age 36) at the residence and identified him as the suspect. Derick was taken into custody without incident. Investigation revealed that Derick had willfully committed bodily harm to a household member. Derick was transported to the Williston Barracks for processing, at the conclusion of which he was lodged at Northwest State Correctional Facility for lack of $2,500 bail. Derick is due to be arraigned in Chittenden County Superior Court on August 12th, 2024, at 0830 hours, to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  08/12/24; 0830         

COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NWSCF    

BAIL: $2500.00

MUG SHOT: No

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.