August 17, 2024

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1005851

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 17, 2024 at 0045 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Lee River Road / Browns Trace Road, Jericho

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Ethan Jacobs

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Underhill, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On August 17, 2024 at approximately 0045 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop for a moving violation at Lee River Road and Browns Trace Road in the town of Jericho.  The operator was identified as Ethan Jacobs (22) of Underhill, VT.  While speaking with Jacobs, Troopers detected several indicators of impairment.  Jacobs was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Jacobs was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on September 05, 2024 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 5, 2024 at 0830 hours       

COURT: Chittenden Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: No    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT:  INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111