August 16, 2024

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1005841

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 16, 2024 at 2011 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 108 South / Desjardin Lane, Cambridge

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Asa Brown

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Vancouver, WA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On August 16, 2024 at approximately 2011 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop for a speed violation on VT Route 108 South / Desjardin Lane in the town of Cambridge.  The operator was identified as Asa Brown (22) of Vancouver, WA.  While speaking with Brown, Troopers detected indicators of impairment.  Brown was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Brown was released with a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on September 04, 2024 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: September 4, 2024 at 1230 hours       

COURT: Lamoille Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: No    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT:  INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111