August 15, 2024

Williston Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1005810

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet                          

STATION: Williston Barracks                 

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 15, 2024 at approximately 1535 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION:  Vermont Route 15, Cambridge

VIOLATION: 

  • Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED:  Jonathan Warner

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jeffersonville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: 

On August 15, 2024 at approximately 1535 hours, during an investigation on Route 15 in Jeffersonville, Vermont State Police came in contact with Jonathan Warner (29) of Jeffersonville.  Warner was found to have an active instate warrant for his arrest stemming from failing to appear on a Disorderly Conduct charge in Franklin County.  Per the order of the court, Warner was cited and released to appear for the next business day at the Franklin County Superior Court on August 19th, 2024 at 1300 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: August 19th, 2024 at 1300 hours

COURT: Franklin

LODGED: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Not available

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Brandon Sweet

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111