August 11, 2024

Westminster Barracks/DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B1005318

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cameron McCutcheon                                

STATION: Westminster                   

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: August 10th, 2024, at approximately 2312 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Chauncey Rd, Andover, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: James A. Donnelly

AGE: 63

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Andover, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 10, 2024, at approximately 2312 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks, responded to a single-vehicle crash on Chauncey Rd in the Town of Andover, Windsor County, Vermont. While speaking to the operator, James A. Donnelly (63), Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Donnelly was subsequently arrested on suspicion of DUI. Donnelly was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing and released on a citation to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division at a later date and time.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT: Windsor Superior Court, Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: September 10, 2024, at 8:00 AM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Trooper Cameron McCutcheon

Vermont State Police

Troop B - Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600

cameron.mccutcheon@vermont.gov