August 15, 2024

St. Albans Barracks // Retail Theft

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A2005627          

TROOPER: J. Blair

STATION: St. Albans                    

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/12/2024 at approximately 1221 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St Market, Richford 

ACUSED: Mark Clapper

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 12th 2024 at approximately 1221 hours, members of the Vermont State Police received the report of a retail theft incident at the Main St Market in the town of Richford. Employees of the Market reported an unknown male entered the store and exited with two items without paying. Investigation revealed the identity of the unknown male to be Mark Clapper. Ultimately, Clapper was located and as a result of the incident Clapper was trespasses from the Market and issued a citation to appear before the Franklin County Superior Court on October 14th 2024 at 0830 hours to face the aforementioned charge of Retail Theft.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: October 14th, 2024 at 0830 Hours

BAIL: None

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

MUG SHOT: None