August 17, 2024

Royalton Barracks / Burglary

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2003849

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Trinity Poole                   

STATION: Royalton Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 08/16/2024 at 1947 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: N. Common, Chelsea, Vermont

VIOLATION: Burglary

ACCUSED: Max Quayle                                  

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chelsea, Vermont

VICTIM: Elaine Morris

AGE: 56

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police responded to a residence for a reported burglary. Troopers had probable cause that Quayle (54) had burglarized someone else’s home.

Quayle initially was not at the scene and was picked up by troops later in the day. Quayle was taken into custody and transported to the Royalton State Police barracks for processing. Quayle was citied to appear before the Orange County Superior Court Criminal Division to answer for the above charges at 1230 hours on 8/19/24.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/19/2024 – 1230 hours

COURT: Orange County Superior Court- Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.