August 5, 2024

NEW HAVEN BARRACKS/ Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B5003426

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacqueline June                             

STATION: VSP New Haven    

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 08/02/2024 at 0911 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ferrisburgh, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Kevin Miller

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ferrisburgh, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers at the New Haven Barracks were advised of a report of a domestic assault that occurred the day prior and that morning in the town of Ferrisburgh. Further investigation revealed that Kevin Miller had caused bodily injury to a household member and put them in fear of serious bodily injury. Miller was located on 08/05/2024 and taken into custody, transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Per order of the court, Miller was lodged at the Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility for lack of $2,000 with a court date of 08/06/2024 at 1230 hours at the Addison County Superior Court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/06/2024 @ 1230 hours

COURT: Addison County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: $2,000

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED