August 31, 2024

Derby Barracks/ Domestic Assault, Cruelty to a Child

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A5004573

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ian Alford                            

STATION:  Derby Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 8/31/2024 1224 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 58 E, Lowell

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Cruelty to A Child

ACCUSED:  Anthony King

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lowell, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 8/31/24 at approximately 1224, hours, The Vermont State Police Derby Barracks received a report of a Domestic Assault that occurred on VT Route 58 E in Lowell. Investigation showed that King had assaulted a household member. King was arrested and brought to the Derby Barracks for processing. King was later released with a citation for court.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:    9/31/2024 1230        

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

MUGSHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ian Alford

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Derby, VT 05829

Ian.Alford@Vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881