June 10, 2024

Williston Barracks / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24A1004004

RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Farnum-Boylan

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: June 9, 2024, at 2227 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 N Williston Rest Area, Williston, VT

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Christopher J Reisenauer                                             

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:        

On June 9, 2024, at approximately 2227 hours, the Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on Interstate 89 Northbound near the Williston Rest Area in the town of Williston. The speed limit for this section of Interstate 89 is 65 mph. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit and confirmed via Lidar it was traveling at 96 mph. This is 31 mph above the posted speed limit. The vehicle was stopped without incident and the operator was identified as Christopher J Reisenauer of Colchester.

Reisenauer was released on a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court on 07/30/24 for the offense of Negligent Operation.

Reisenauer was also issued a VCVC for speed: 23 VSA 1004: $475, 2 points

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: July 30, 2024, at 0830 hours            

COURT:  Chittenden County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.