June 6, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Petit Larceny

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 23B1007794

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland                            

STATION: Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/10/2023 at approximately 0315 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: (street, exit, or mile marker and town) Rockingham Road, Rockingham, Vermont       

VIOLATION: Petit Larceny

ACCUSED: Devin A. Pratt                                                          

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 06/06/2024, Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks concluded an investigation into a report of a bicycle stolen from a residence on Rockingham Road in the town of Rockingham, Vermont in November 2023. Subsequent investigation led to the arrest of Devin A. Pratt (35) of Springfield, Vermont. The bicycle was described as a 1970 Huffy “Sun Country” 3-Speed bicycle, “root beer brown” in color, the bicycle has not yet been recovered. Anyone with information is asked to contact Trooper Marie Beland at the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks at (802)722-4600 x3.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  08/27/2024 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov