June 20, 2024

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident                                                      

STATE OF VERMONT 

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 24B1003309

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Peter Romeo                              

STATION: Westminster                     

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600 

DATE/TIME: 05/19/2024 at 4:56 AM 

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91, Westminster VT

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation, Leaving the Scene of an Accident, False Information to Police

ACCUSED: Noah Macie

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Claremont, NH

Summary of Incident: 

On 05/19/2024 at approximately 4:56 AM, the Vermont State Police received a 911 call reporting a single vehicle crash on Interstate 91, in the town of Westminster, VT. Subsequent investigation determined that the operator, Noah Macie, had left the scene after operating in a negligent manner. Macie then provided false information to law enforcement personnel. Macie was issued a criminal citation and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on August 13th, 2024, at 8:30 AM to answer the above charges. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/13/2024 8:30 AM

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - No

BAIL: No

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks – Troop B

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, VT 05346

802-722-4600