June 27, 2024

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B4003491

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sgt. Jesse Robson                         

STATION: VSP Bureau of Criminal Investigation Troop B-West                 

CONTACT#: 802 773 9101

DATE/TIME: Multiple

INCIDENT LOCATION: Town of Rutland VT

VIOLATION: Sexual Assault, Voyeurism

ACCUSED: Justin T. Ogrady                                               

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wells VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

Following the investigation into a report of possible sexual assault said to have been committed by Justin T. Ogrady upon a household member, he was issued a citation for sexual assault and voyeurism.  It was determined that Justin Ogrady engaged in non-consensual sexual acts with and took photographs of intimate areas of a person, without that person's consent. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 6-28-24 10 AM           

COURT: Rutland Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Justin Ogrady was lodged at the Marble Valley Correctional Center for other offenses and remained in custody of DOC after being issued his citation.    

BAIL: Additional bail was not sought for this offense. 

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Sgt. Jesse Robson

Vermont State Police Troop B – West

124 State Place Rutland VT 05701

802 773 9101