June 20, 2024

Rutland Barracks/ MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 24B4003763

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper J. Hall

STATION: Rutland                            

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: June 20, 2024 1304 hours

STREET: US Route 4

TOWN: Killington

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Killington Road

WEATHER:        Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Michael Wolff

AGE: 76

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Corinth, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL:  n/a

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Martin Floreani

AGE: 44  

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Driftwood, TX

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Mazda

VEHICLE MODEL: CX-50

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Extensive front and rear-end damage

INJURIES: Non-life threatening

HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center

VEHICLE #3

OPERATOR: Unoccupied

AGE:

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F350

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Contact damage rear quarter panel

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On June 20, 2024, at approximately 1304 hours, the Vermont State Police - Rutland Barracks was notified of a motor vehicle crash at the intersection of US Route 4 and Killington Road in the town of Killington, VT. Initial investigation revealed vehicle 1, operated by Michael Wolff, was traveling east on US Route 4 and was following too closely to the vehicle in front of him. While vehicle #2 slowed down for the construction zone, vehicle #1 rear-ended vehicle #2, operated by Martin Floreani, which was traveling east on US Route 4. Due to the force of the crash, both vehicles exited the travel portion of the roadway, through the construction cones, and struck vehicle #3, which was an unoccupied Markowski Excavating vehicle. Floreani sustained minor injuries from the crash. The Vermont State Police was assisted by the Killington Fire Department, Killington First Response, Regional Ambulance Service, Killington Auto, and Hop To It Towing.