June 26, 2024

Royalton Barracks/Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 24B2002861

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Max Trenosky           

STATION:  Royalton       

DATE/TIME: 6/26/24 0809 am

INCIDENT LOCATION: Multiple locations: Justin Morrill Hwy, Strafford, or Route 14 White River Jct.

VIOLATION: Grand Larceny

Victim: Robert S. O’Connell

AGE: 60

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Strafford, VT

ACCUSED: Unk.                                         

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT

On June 26, 2024, at approximately 0809 hours, the Vermont State Police handled a theft complaint from a resident of Strafford.  The resident, Robert O’Connell reported that his Fender Stratocaster guitar was taken from his unlocked vehicle on June 20-21.  The guitar was blue in color and valued at over $1000 dollars.  O’Connell was unsure of the location of the theft but suspects the theft occurred either from his vehicle which was parked at a residence on Justin Morrill Hwy in the town of Strafford or from his vehicle parked at a pull off on Route 14 in Hartford.

The Vermont State Police are asking for the public's assistance with any information regarding this incident.  Please contact VSP-Royalton at 802-234-9933 and reference case #24B2002861.